Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Can Silicone breast implants move or separate?

Q:

I had breast argumentation done a year ago and I feel like my implants have separated slightly.  Is it possible to move them back in by wearing a tight fitting bra or a strap around the chest?

A:

Without a physical exam it is difficult to recommend anything. If the augmentation was recent then your thought might help. The idea is to create a pocket that fits the implant like a glove fits a hand. Another option may be that your skin has stretched out in a way to appear that there is a subtle change. You can be evaluated by your original surgeon if this is the case.

R. Whitfield, MD

A:

Once a breast implant is placed in your breast tissue, your body forms a scar around it called a capsule. If the pocket is made large or your tissues are not as strong, the capsule can form in such a way as to allow the implants to move more to the sides or lower. This sometimes requires surgery to repair the capsule to help reposition the breast implant. I would recommend you follow up with your plastic surgeon who can examine you and explain if you would benefit from this procedure.

I wish you well!

M.C. Edwards, MD

A:

There are several reasons that breast implants tend to separate (drift laterally). One is that the pocket in which they were placed was made too wide and the implant tends to drift into that area since the scar takes a long time to become strong. Implants placed under the muscle without releasing the muscle also tend to get pushed laterally over time as the muscle contracts. You need to see your surgeon and discuss your concerns with him or her.

R.T. Buchanan, MD

A:

Melanie,

Thank you for your question. It is not uncommon in time for breast implants to spread or widen the cleavage. Most commonly when this occurs after a year or so it means that the capsule around your implant may be tightening.

See your plastic surgeon for an exam. Often if the capsule is not too tight breast implant displacement exercises may be able to help expand the pocket.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.