Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

What's the smallest implant size required in order to get fullness without increasing size?

Q:

Size of implant to increase fullness, not size. along with lift. C cup

A:

Breast implants are not a substitute for breast lift.

The amount of breast size increase is equal to the size of the implant used

A:

Breast implants are not a substitute for breast lift.

The amount of breast size increase is equal to the size of the implant used

A:

The larger the implant, the larger the size your breasts will be.  The implants alone will not substitute for a mastopexy (lift) if you are droopy and need a lift.  Implants, especially the larger they are, will elevate the nipple slightly, but not like a lift will do.  Very small implants will not provide much fullness or a lift. www.drtoddcase.com

A:

Increasing Fullness without Breast Implant Size – Obviously, many patients would like to have superior fullness after having children, but not necessarily increasing size. Small implants placed subpectorally in the 125-150cc range can be optimal to obtain moderate fullness in that area. It depends solely on the base diameter dimensions and the amount of breast ptosis in the patient.

A:

An auto autologous breast lift might provide the lift and fullness you desire without a breast implant

 

Breast lift (mastopexy) surgery works well for patients who have enough existing breast tissue which allows the surgeon to build a projecting and aesthetically pleasing breast, and who do not have a severely ‘deflated’ appearance from pregnancy or weight loss.  In many patients, however, it can be difficult to create substantial, long-lasting fullness in the upper aspect of the breasts (the cleavage area, which surgeons sometimes refer to as the ‘upper poles’ of the breasts) by means of a routine mastopexy surgery alone. This is particularly true in patients who have experienced significant deflation following pregnancy and lactation, and in patients who have experienced major weight loss.

This need for increasing upper pole fullness can be accomplished in one of two ways: by using the patient’s own lower pole breast tissue (‘auto-augmentation mastopexy’), or by placing a breast implant. Auto-augmentation mastopexy is a surgery in which some of the patient’s own lower polebreast tissue (from the area of the breast below the nipple/areola complex) is moved into the upper pole of the breast.  A pocket is created behind the upper pole of the breast and the lower pole tissue is advanced, with its blood supply intact, into the upper pole pocket.  This truly remarkable procedure can create a mastopexy appearance that previously has only been possible by means of breast implant placement.  Not all patients are good candidates for this procedure, as there must be an adequate volume of lower pole tissue available to produce significant upper pole (cleavage area) breast fullness.  Most patients undergoing auto-augmentation mastopexy in this practice have a full B cup to D cup breast volume preoperatively.

For patients who do not have enough lower pole tissue available to allow an aesthetically ideal auto-augmentation mastopexy, or for patients who desire a larger breast volume than can be achieved by use of their own tissues, I recommend that they undergo augmentation mastopexy. This surgery combines a breast lift with the subpectoral placement of a breast implant usually of a moderate size, which produces lasting upper pole fullness.  This procedure is often the ideal choice for patients with an A cup or small B cup breast volume preoperatively, who are interested in having a C to D cup breast profile postoperatively.

 

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.