Is a transconjunctival blepharoplasty with redness on the eyelids safe?

Q:

Fraxel restore that I did over 8 months ago left me with visible (vascular) redness on my eyelids (I know unusual). Now it's a fixed redness that gets only TEMPORARILY alot worse after certain situations (hot water,  certain cosmetic products). I would like to fix my severe eye bags with a transconjunctival bleph. Is this redness a contraindication for a transconj. bleph.? Can i proceed with surgery? Would the operation cause a permanent worsening of the redness or should this not happen?

A:

 

 Yes, a Transconjunctival Bletharoplasty could make your condition worse. You may want to consider an evaluation for laser ablation of what sounds like Vascular Telangiectasias (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telangiectasia)  before the surgery. Several different lasers could be effective to help improve or correct the condition. Consider one of the many members of the ASAPS. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.