Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Can I have a tummy tuck, breast lift and fat transfer all in one day?

Q:

I am 38 years old, weigh 133 pounds and my height is 4'11" - can I safely have a tummy tuck, breast lift, and fat transfer all at the same time?

A:

Yes it is entirely reasonable to have a tummy tuck, breast lift and fat transfer at the same time. An abdominoplasty frequently requires liposuction.  This is a good way to harvest the fat you need.  Injecting it is then not a major problem at the end of the procedure.  Breast and abdominal procedures are frequently done together.

A:

Dr. Buchanan is absolutely correct.  In the modern era of plastic surgery, it is very common to have such combined procedures.  Please make sure your surgeon has hospital privileges to perform these procedures, is working in an accredited surgical facility or hospital, has an action plan or critical pathway to prevent adverse events or unfavorable outcomes during combined procedures, and is board certified by the American Board of Medical Specialists (ABMS).  All ASAPS members meet these rigorous, expensive and strict requirements.

Best,

 

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

A tummy tuck, breast lift along with liposuction of the hips and abdomen is a very common combination of procedures that I do on a regular basis. The Plastic Surgery Journal recently in September published a paper that I wrote which included 113 of these same procedures that were preformed with few complications.  On occasion I have added fat grafting to the face or other areas with these procedures.  If you are at a good weight, and it seems that you are, and you are in good health, I think you should do well with this combination of surgical procedures. Be sure and consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who has experience with these surgical procedures. 

A:

Depending on the expertise and the time required to perform these operative procedures, it is not uncommon to do a breast augmentation/breast lift and tummy tuck all in one operative procedure unless there are mitigating circumstances such as medical problems.  If there are any questions, one can divide the procedures and do them at different stages.  It depends on the amount of work that needs to be done and the expertise of the plastic surgeon.  I do these procedures under general and keep the patient overnight in our facility with 24-hour nursing care.

A:

Joyce,

Yes, it is possible to have a combination of body contouring and breast enhancement procedures provided that you are in good health and the total time under anesthesia is safe. The combination is frequently called a "mommy makeover," and is becoming increasingly popular.

A:

Tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) and breast lift +/- implants is what is often called the "mommy makeover" and is commonly done. The fat transfer could be done depending on location and amount. Please keep in mind that the facility where the procedures are done should be accredited, and make sure that you have appropriate arrangements for postoperative care.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.