Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

I am a 30 year old female and have wanted a tummy tuck for several years now...

Q:

I am a 30 year old female and have wanted a tummy tuck for several years now. However, my problem is that I do not have much skin to pull down and I have stretch marks on the tummy. Can I still have the procedure successfully?

A:

A Tummy Tuck aims at tightening loose abdominal skin and tightening loose abdominal muscles, with or without liposuction. The aim is to get a tight, flat abdomen with a pleasing figure.

A tummy tuck can be a full tummy tuck or a mini-abdominoplasty; the decision is based on the amount and location of excess skin and muscle laxity. The abdominal skin that is removed may contain most of the stretch marks, and stretching the skin improves on the appearance of stretch marks. However, abdominoplasty is not a treatment for stretch marks.

Have a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. After a complete examination you can discuss your options, risks and complications, as well as your expectations.

S. F. Shureih, MD

A:

It sounds like you are a good candidate for a mini-tummy tuck. This is much easier and costs less and would remove the stretch marks if they are in that area.

E. J. Domanskis, MD

Edward J. Domanskis, M.D., FACS - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Newport Beach, CA

A:

Having excess stretch marks are very common findings for women seeking tummy tucks. In fact, correcting and improving these findings, along with the need for tightening lax abdominal muscles are the main reasons for doing tummy tucks.

F. A. Valauri, MD

Fredrick A. Valauri, M.D. F.A.C.S.M.D., F.A.C.S. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
New York, NY

A:

Mini vs. Full Abdominoplasty

If one is thin and does not have significant redundant skin above the umbilicus then you are a candidate for a mini abdominoplasty. If you have a full widening of your diastasis rectus muscle then a full abdominoplasty may be more optimal.

R. J. Rohrich, MD

A:

You should be seen and examined to determine the best options. Extra skin can be excised. The length of scar must be evaluated with you to determine whether or not it is acceptable.

R. W. Whitfield, MD

A:

You sound like a good candidate for what is called a mini abdominoplasty. In this procedure skin is removed from the lower abdomen without an incision around the belly button. During this procedure the abdominal muscles are restored to their appropriate anatomic position which gives the abdominal contour you are looking for. Seek out a board certified plastic surgeon for consultation to answer your concerns more definitively. Good luck!

R. W. Kessler, MD

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.