Can my upper quadrants be reduced?


I had two lower tummy tucks and now the upper quadrants are too thick and need to be reduced. Can this be done?


If the skin tone is good in the upper abdomen (which should be the case when a mini-tummy tuck was recommended) then liposuction could be done to further contour the upper abdomen in most cases. A more uncommon option is a reverse tummy tuck. See a board-certified plastic surgeon (or two) to get specific advice for your body and your goals.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D.
Mountlake Terrace, WA

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.