Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Can I have visible surface capillaries treated with a laser?

Q:

I have an area on my upper chest with many very visible surface capillaries that appeared after radiation therapy for breast cancer. They are not raised. Can I have them treated with a laser?

A:

Yes, it is indeed possible. Make sure you are out of the acute phases of recovery from your radiation treatments before you consider laser ablation of these capillaries to avoid hypopigmentation. Your radiation therapy provider should be able to guide you to as when the time is right. 

 Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

The V-Beam Perfecta laser is the gold standard for treating spider veins and rosacea. After a single treatment most people notice a significant difference. Some people require multiple treatments for complete removal, or sometimes treatments every few years for new veins or rosacea flare ups but the right person can expect great results.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.