Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Can I still have weight to lose and get a tummy tuck and lipo?

Q:

I have lost 57 pounds still weigh 350 , I have a huge tummy that hangs over my private area and lays on my things. Can this still be removed and tucked if I still have weight to lose?

A:

You are still overweight. It is not recommended to do any Aesthetic (Cosmetic)   procedure in someone who’s BMI is greater than 30. Not only it is unsafe but you will have not optimal results; if you have Tummy Tuck and Liposuction Surgery when you are still overweigh.

Liposuction and Tummy Tuck Surgery are elective cosmetic procedures which should be performing when you have reached an ideal body weight. If you have your surgery after you have lost all the weight your surgery will be safer and the surgical results would be superior. Your anesthesia and surgical risk would be lower as well as your recovery.

Jaime Perez M.D

Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

 

Jaime Perez, M.D.
Tampa, FL

A:

You should lose the weight first to optimize the results.  If you have a tummy tuck at this stage and then lose a bunch more weight, you may require having the surgery redone.  When you get closer to your ideal weight, you should consult a board certified plastic surgeon and/or member of ASAPS.  Cosmetic surgery is not a substitute for weight loss.  www.drtoddcase.com

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.