Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

How would a weight loss of 30 pounds over the next year affect the results of a breast lift with implants performed now?

Q:

I need a breast lift and also want implants.  I have lost some weight but I plan on losing another 30 pounds over the next year.  If I have the lift and implants now, how much would this additional weight loss affect the results of the lift and implants surgery?  I know I should probably wait, but is it a risk cosmetically speaking to have the surgery done now?

A:

Yes, there is increased risk if you have your breast surgery now.  Large changes in weight (more than 25 pounds) can affect your final breast size and shape.  Consider waiting until your weight is where you desire and stable for at least 3 to 6 months before considering your breast surgery.

Best,

 

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately, I do think that you would be significantly compromising your outcome and long-term happiness with your breasts by pursuing surgery if you are confident in your plans to lose another 30 pounds.  Particularly because patients who have lost a large amount of weight have problems not only with skin excess, but also with poor skin quality.

It is very important in order to avoid the need for secondary surgery (with additional risks and costs) that you be as patient as you can and not proceed until your weight has stabilized and your tissues achieved equilibrium with your new body. 

Your chances of being happy with your breasts will be much higher, and your chances of needing more surgery much lower.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS

A:

Weight Loss & Breastlift – In general, it is good to be within 10-15% of your ideal body weight to undergo a breastlift with or without implants as this may change the size and shape of your breast implants.

A:

Anrea,

Significant weight loss may affect the breast size and shape requiring a revision. To ensure the greatest possible long term satisfaction with the results, you should be at your long term stable weight prior to surgery.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.