Is it wise to get a fat transfer to the breast?

Q:

I have cyst in my breast. Is it wise to get a fat transfer to the breast?

A:

Fat transfer to the breast can be done, and is being done by many qualified plastic surgeons. However before you make the decision you need to understand all the potential risks and complications, effect on breast exam and mammogram. If you can accept these potential risks and complication then you can decide whether the surgery is for you or not

A:

Bianca,

Thank you for your question.  The fact that you have breast cysts means that you will need repeated mammograms in the future.  The important question is whether fat transfer for breast augmentation will interfere with the accuracy of future mammograms.

I suggest you discuss the issue of mammograms with a plastic surgeon that you consult about fat transfer to the breast.  This is a significant issue for you.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.