Ask a Surgeon has moved to Smart Beauty Guide

For the latest answers from our Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons, or to ask your own question, please visit
Ask a Surgeon on Smart Beauty Guide.

For up-to-date information on procedure costs, see the Average Costs page.

Archived questions on Surgery.org can be viewed by selecting a topic on the left of this page.

I want to use my abdominal fat to increase my breast size, is that possible?

Q:

I have two babies. My tummy is huge and I have very tiny breasts (I am a 36A). Is it possible to use fat harvested from my tummy to increase my breast size? Also, is breast augmentation safe for breast feeding if I happen to have another baby after a few years?

A:

Deada,

 

Yes, fat grafting can be done to enhance the breast. Anticipate an increase of 1/2 to 1 cup size per setting. The cost of each fat grafting to the breast can be very similar to the cost of a breast augmentation with saline implants.

 

 Yes, It is normally ok to breast feed after a breast augmentation Best,

 

Gary Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Yes, fat grafting to the breast is done more and more to increase breast size. However, much is not know about the long term affect of fat in the breast and how it could imitate breast cancer.  The position of the Am Society of Plastic Surgery is not to do it at this time until more research is done regarding the long term effects.  I have performed fat to breast but I discuss this at length with my patients. Good Luck.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2020 the Aesthetic Society. All Rights Reserved.