After giving birth, how long do I wait before a breast augmentation and lift?

Q:

I gave birth to my son February 9, 2011.  I stopped breast feeding on March 3rd.  How long should I wait before having a breast augmentation and lift?  I am already down to my pre-pregnancy weight and my breasts are the same size that they were pre-pregnancy.

A:

Congratulations on your baby, and your weight loss.  If you plan on having more children you may choose to wait.  If you are not planning on having more children, wait a minimum of three months after you have finished breast feeding. 

A:

Wait 3-6 months after breast feeding and the breasts are completely dry, not producing any more milk.  It is also better to wait until you lose the weight you gained with the pregnancy.

A:

Before having a breast lift and/or breast augmentation surgery, you should wait until your weight has stabilized, until your breasts are no longer producing milk, and their size has gotten smaller and  no longer changing.

Everyone is different but usually it is a minimum of 3 months after you have stopped breast feeding.

See MommyMakeoverSite.com for more information on breast lift and breast augmentation after pregnancy. 

Fredrick A. Valauri, M.D. F.A.C.S., FACS - View Other Answers by this Doctor
New York, NY

A:

Congratulations!

You should wait at least 3 more months before having the Breast Lift/Augmentation surgery. You could, however, have a consult and discuss your desires at any time.  In spite of being your pre-pregnancy size, you could still lose more breast volume over the next few months.

A:

Ms Fields,

As you can see, the generally recommended wait period after breast feeding is 3 months.  That being said, it is prudent to wait until your breasts have settled and are stable in size before pursuing your desired procedure. 

Realize that some doctors will not do a lift and augmentation at the same time.  There are many variables in this combination procedure and you should discuss the pros and cons with him/her. 

Waiting in this scenario will only benefit you in the long run.  And as mentioned, your weight should be down to one that you are able to maintain without difficulty (i.e. extreme dieting or exercise) and you should be done with having more children.  Best wishes to achieving what you desire.

A:

Congratulations on the birth of your baby and getting your weight to a pre-pregnancy level so quickly.

In my experience the breast continues to change size and shape for at least 6 months and in some patients a year after pregnancy.  I agree with others that 3 months is a minimum but watch your breasts carefully to see if they are continuing to change.  Milk production should have ceased and the breast reached a stable shape before having breast augmentation and lift.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2019 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.