Ask a Surgeon has moved to Smart Beauty Guide

For the latest answers from our Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons, or to ask your own question, please visit
Ask a Surgeon on Smart Beauty Guide.

For up-to-date information on procedure costs, see the Average Costs page.

Archived questions on Surgery.org can be viewed by selecting a topic on the left of this page.

Can implants be removed and breasts lifted without scarring?

Q:

My wife had implants 9 years ago because the NHS agreed that 1 breast was slightly larger than the other. I didn't notice but an ex boy friend use to say it to keep her down. Anyway, the NHS said would be easier to fit implants to sort this. It didn't. Now 1 has ruptured and needs to come out. My wife would like them out but we are worried about scarring ect. as she would need a lift. You see these models with breasts getting bigger and smaller all the time. Is there a way to do with less scarring?

A:

Dan,

 This is a very common question. Most patients that undergo removal of breast implants with a mastopexy or breast lift are going to be left with scars. The extent is often determined by the type of lift necessary. Consider a consult with a plastic surgeon in the NHS to address your concerns as an examination will be required to completely answer your questions. 

 Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS​

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2021 the Aesthetic Society. All Rights Reserved.