Ask a Surgeon has moved to Smart Beauty Guide

For the latest answers from ASAPS surgeons, or to ask your own question, please visit
Ask a Surgeon on Smart Beauty Guide.

For up-to-date information on procedure costs, see the Average Costs page.

Archived questions on Surgery.org can be viewed by selecting a topic on the left of this page.

Can my surgeon liposuction my lower tummy while doing a modified tummy tuck (muscles will be tightened)?

Q:

My doctor says I'm not a candidate for full Tummy Tuck. My muscles need to be tightened but I see fat on top. He will lipo my flanks, waist & hips but I want my tummy done. He uses the "water jet" method to lipo. I am very athletic and healthy.

A:

Joyce,

 Unfortunately, an examination would be required to answer your questions. Consider seeking out a second option with a member of the ASAPS in your area to address your issues before any surgery? 

 Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS​

A:

Generally a tummy tuck would include local fat reduction in addition to muscle tightening when needed. It is not clear from your question why you are not a candidate for a full tummy tuck so more information would be needed to offer specific advice.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA

A:

It is not always safe to liposuction the central abdominal fat at the same time as a Full Abdominoplasty, or the circulation to the lower abdominal skin can be impaired, potentially  leading to problems with healing or even skin loss. For Mini tummy tucks, it can be perfectly safe. It depends on the extent of the incision and the technique used by your surgeon. Your surgeon will tell you whether it would be a safe thing to do at the same time as your "modified" tummy tuck. If it would be risky, it is better to do central abdominal liposuction at a second stage surgery.  A Full tummy tuck certainly excises more skin and fat in that area, so that may be another option for you. Alternatively, you can always follow a healthy diet and eventually exercise after a tummy tuck to thin any residual or disproportionate fat in the central abdominal area on your own.

A:

Thank you for your question.  The lower tummy can safely be liposuctioned in most cases.  However, if there is little fat present he may be concerned about irregularities created by the liposuction.  You can always get another opinion regarding this issue.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2019 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.