Ask a Surgeon has moved to Smart Beauty Guide

For the latest answers from our Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons, or to ask your own question, please visit
Ask a Surgeon on Smart Beauty Guide.

For up-to-date information on procedure costs, see the Average Costs page.

Archived questions on Surgery.org can be viewed by selecting a topic on the left of this page.

Tummy Tuck with Breast Lift and Implants

Q:

I am 28 years old, 5'4 and 255lbs. (44 DDD) I want to lose enough weight to get a tummy tuck, and a breast lift with implants. Is there a way to get a breast lift/implants with minimal visual scarring? (i.e. without the line typically seen from the areola straight down) Are there post op procedures to minimize/make that scar disappear? What should I be doing now to set myself up to be the best possible candidate for a tummy tuck procedure? Thank you for all your help!

A:

I have been using a 'vertical scar' technique for many breast lifts, which eliminates the long, horizontal incision in the inframammary fold below the breasts. This technique not only eliminates the horizontal incision, but also creates more impressive breast projection and maintains it better over time. The breast lift procedure I perform not only removes breast skin but also moves some lower pole breast tissue to a higher position, increasing the projection of the nipple/areola area.   Breast lift surgery works well for patients with enough existing breast tissue to build a projecting 'breast mound'. However, in most patients it is difficult to create sustainable fullness in the upper poles of the breasts by means of a mastopexy alone. This is particularly true in patients who have experienced significant deflation following pregnancy and lactation. For patients who indicate that they wish to achieve a fair amount of fullness in the cleavage area as a result of their breast lift surgery, I recommend that they undergo augmentation mastopexy. This surgery combines a breast lift with the placement of a breast implant usually of modest size, which produces the most youthful breast profile possible. Another option for adding fullness to the breasts is structural fat grafting in conjunction with abreast lift. 

If your surgeon is recommending a ‘circumareolar’ or ‘donut’ or ‘Benelli’ mastopexy, insist on seeing as many postoperative photographs as possible.  Be sure to view photos six months and a year or more after surgery. I can almost guarantee that you will not like what you see, and that you will not be inclined to have that surgery - which is not truly a breast lift surgery - performed on your breasts.

It is not uncommon for a woman to want a breast lift and tummy tuck together. This is often referred to as a Mommy Makeover. Find an ASAPS member who has many, many photos that are appealing to you. Check their education, training and philosophy. 

Following surgery, many surgeons, myself included will use a V-beam laser to help surgical scars heal quickly.  Be in your best possible halth before surgery to help ensure the best results and fastest, most comfortable healing experience.

 

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2021 the Aesthetic Society. All Rights Reserved.