Ask a Surgeon has moved to Smart Beauty Guide

For the latest answers from ASAPS surgeons, or to ask your own question, please visit
Ask a Surgeon on Smart Beauty Guide.

For up-to-date information on procedure costs, see the Average Costs page.

Archived questions on Surgery.org can be viewed by selecting a topic on the left of this page.

Will ultrasound massage to breasts disrupt the fat graft or kill the fat?

Q:

I went back for partial excision of necrotic fat and more fat graft to make the areas less lumpy. Now my doctor has asked me to apply ultrasound massage to breasts. Question will that disrupt the fat graft or kill the fat?

A:

This question should be addressed to your surgeon so, then can explain their plan of action. Yes, massage & ultrasound can disrupt fat grafting. However, ultrasound and massage may also assist in the resolution of your fat necrosis. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Only your plastic surgeon can really give you a good answer.  He understand the issues with the fat necrosis and fat grafting. It is true that massage and ultrasound can be helpful at some point. Good Luck.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2019 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.