Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

What is the advantage, if any, of removing implants from my breasts and then waiting 3 months to replace them?

Q:

I have saline implants that have been in for 20 years.  I am experiencing pain in right breast and my doctor says they need to be replaced. He wants to do it in 2 separate procedures 3 months apart. I would like to know the benefits and risks of doing it this way.

A:

I do not know of a reason to wait 3 months after removing the implant for reimplantation other than infection.  You should go in for another consultation and see what the physical exam shows.  If it is a simple removal and replacement, it could be done at the same time.  Good luck

Dan Mills

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.