Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Can I get a breast augmentation if I have to do push ups for job training?

Q:

I have to do push ups 3 months after surgery because they are part of a rigorous training for employment. Would you recommend holding off on the breast augmentation or are push ups are after a certain amount of time?

A:

Women athletes, body builders, and others who do muscle training have unique issues with breast augmentation but it is certainly possible. The simplest solution would be implants above the muscle - either subfascial or subglandular - but that may not provide enough coverage for a natural look in women with low body fat. Placing them under will not compromise muscle function but may cause animation deformities with muscle flexion. I have used a split muscle technique in these types of patients, which minimizes animation problems but provides muscle coverage for the upper part of the implant where it is most needed.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D.
Mountlake Terrace, WA

A:

Yes, I would generally recommend breast augmentation patients resume common physical workouts at 3 weeks post-op.  I would further suggest beginning a few push ups at that time, and increasing to full intensity after another 1-2 weeks (4-5 wk post-op).

My practice includes female athletes, personal trainers, body builders, police officers, martial arts practitioners who do not find that augmentation interferes with their professions or avocations.

Your surgeon may have different instructions so for personal recommendations, ask him or her.

A:

If you are about to start a rigorous training program for your job, you may want to hold off on Breast enhancement surgery with implants until you have completed the program. Your chest anatomy and amount of breast tissue you have will, dictate whether you are a candidate for placing the implants above or below the pectoral muscles. After a thorough consultation with board certified Plastic Surgeon and member of ASAPS, you and your doctor will discuss the best approach for breast enhancement that will meet your lifestyle needs. Remember pushups can be modified to strengthen shoulder, arms, and back muscles without strengthening lower chest muscles. If you both choose to place the breast implants below the muscle, this may be the approach to take when doing pushups. Good Luck!

A:

RR,

Thank you for your question.  3 months should be a sufficient recovery to allow you to do pushups after breast augmentation.

Be aware that if your breast implants are placed beneath the muscle there will be motion deformity of the breasts when you do pushups.

Be sure to discuss the difference between sub-muscular and sub-glandular breast augmentation with a plastic surgeon that you consult.  Be sure to consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and a member of the ASAPS.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.