Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Can you have breast implants on top of the muscle and underneath the muscle?

Q:

Can you have breast implants on top of the muscle and underneath the muscle? I have 465 high profile on top of the muscle.

A:

I do not believe it is good practice to use two implants in the breast. Complications, problems are too high and risky.

The use of a very large implant to the breast measurement carries high risk of complications too

A:

Best to avoid double implants under and over the muscle. Discrepancy may be visible through the skin. It may increase your chances for complications. Less risky for double implants in the same pocket but one large implant is best.

A:

We can place the silicone implants in 3 different planes, under the pectoralis muscle, under the muscular fascia, or under the mammary glands. Depending on the skin or gland coverage to protect the implants we go deeper or superficial. The submuscular space is used when you are very skinny or none projection is present in the pectoral area or whe we have a breast deformity present as a tuberous breasts. I prefer to use the subfascial plane in average patients through the mamary fold to avoid a capsular contracture.

A:

While it may be possible, most experienced plastic surgeons would not recommending stacking implants above and below the muscle, because of the potential greater risk of problems.

Robert Singer, MD  FACS

​La Jolla, California

A:

While it may be possible, most experienced plastic surgeons would not recommending stacking implants above and below the muscle, because of the potential greater risk of problems.

Robert Singer, MD  FACS

​La Jolla, California

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.