Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Would it likely be necessary to have a breast lift redone after pregnancy?

Q:

I am presently strongly considering having a breast lift without implants.  I have no plans of being pregnant in the next few years, but do believe that in the next ten years I will have children.  Is it possible and safe to have a breast lift redone after pregnancy, and is it likely that this would be necessary?

A:

If your plans for a family are in 10 years, go ahead with the breast lift and enjoy the results for the next 10 years.  After you finish your family and pregnancies, you may need a lift, you may accept what you have, or you may want a whole mommy make over.

A:

Sure, a breast lift should be fine as long as you understand that you most likely will require additional breast surgery should you get pregnant in the future.  The need for additional breast surgery following pregnancy is often determined by such factors as a patient's weight gain, number of pregnancies and breast feeding.  Many patients have repeat breast lifts following pregnancies, which should be OK.  Consider a consult with one of the many members of the ASAPS. They are experts in the field of aesthetic breast surgery.

Best,

 

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Since you are not considering pregnancy for a number of years, it is very reasonable to have a breast lift now.  No one can say whether you will need it redone after pregnancy or not.  If you do need breast lift revision after pregnancy, it is a safe and reasonable procedure when done properly with the knowledge of how the previous procedure was done.  Therefore, go ahead and enjoy a new look now, but make sure you have the operative report afterwards in case you need it in the future.

A:

The effect of pregnancy on a woman's breast are very different for each woman.  Some women find their breasts bigger, some smaller, some drooping or any combination.  Therefore it is impossible to predict your need for surgery to improve your breasts after pregnancy.  Having said that, it is very reasonable to consider breast surgery before you choose to have children.  Depending on the condition of your breasts at this time, you and your plastic surgeon can come up with a plan to give you the results you are looking for.  If you just want your breasts lifted then a lift is a great idea.  If you want to make your breasts smaller and lifted then breast reduction with a lift would be a good idea.  If you want your breasts lifted and larger, then a lift with implants would be a good idea.  Of if you just want your breasts filled out or larger, a breast augmentation would be the answer. 

A:

Breast Lift After Pregnancy – Certainly, with pregnancy your breasts change and one may need an implant exchange or removal and/or a breast lift. It depends on how much your implants change during pregnancy and/or if you’ve developed a capsular contracture. It is best to be seen by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can optimally assess what you need.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.