I am considering a breast lift and tummy tuck. I have fibrocystic breasts that cause...

Q:

I am considering a breast lift and tummy tuck. I have fibrocystic breasts that cause me quite a bit of discomfort all the time, but even more so around the time of my periods. I was wondering if during the lift and tuck, it would be possible to take out the lumps in the breasts and replace the lost tissue with the fat from my abdomen. I am a 40DD at the moment but would be happy with a full D. I would rather not get implants.

A:

Given a good health profile, it is possible to combine a breast lift with tummy tuck in the properly selected patient. At a 40DD breast size, it is likely that a breast lift without the placement of implants is feasible, and the expected cosmetic result could best be predicted at the time of examination of the breast tissues. In reducing and lifting the breasts, there will be some breast gland removed which may contain fibrocystic tissue and this could have a positive impact on how symptomatic you are. It is important to recognize, though, that there will be fibrocystic tissues that remain behind and consequently you cannot be assured of reduction in the discomfort. It is not possible to remove all of the individual lumps in the course of a routine breast lift. As far as using abdominal fat as a graft to the breasts, it is not recommended.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.