Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

How soon after a breast reduction can I get implants?

Q:

I am extremely displeased with the results of my breast reduction. I've gone from a 36H to 36D in one breast and 36B in the other. I'm four months post op. I also have fat on the sides of my breast near my underarm area. I believe it's due to the boxy shape of my breast. I'm depressed and hate to look in the mirror now. How soon can I get implants?

A:

I am sorry that you feel this way.  Unfortunately without photographs or an in -office exam it is difficult to appreciate how they look. If you have a lot of fullness laterally, sometimes this can be liposuctioned. An adjustment in the volumes is possible as well.

Steven G. Wallach, M.D.
New York, NY

A:

Your result is very uncommon after a breast reduction and to address your concerns an in-office consultation is needed to correctly identify the problems and plan solutions.  The areas under the arms, often called "bra rolls" frequently can be addressed with liposuction but that is only part of the problems you are experiencing.  Again, a consultation is required to better understand the issues and plan corrections.  While you may still need more time before proceeding with any needed surgeries, you will be better able to understand your options and plan appropriately.  Hope this helps.

A:

Sherl,

Thank you for your question.  I am sorry to hear of your disappointment after breast reduction surgery.

Breast implants usually can be placed 6-9 months after breast reduction surgery if you had uneventful healing and your tissues appear normal and fully healed.

The extra fatty tissue beneath your arms at the sides of your breasts can be treated with liposuction.

If you have lost confidence in the surgeon who performed your breast reduction there is no harm in seeking a second opinion with a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and the ASAPS.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.