Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Can I use fat grafting as opposed to implants for breast augmentation?

Q:

I am 24 years old and implants make me nervous. I would like to be in a position where I'm not constantly saving up to have another surgery to replace implants or be burdened with the costs of a sudden hospital visit should one rupture. I have breast asymmetry and would ideally like to simply expand my smaller breast by a couple cup sizes; my larger breast being a mid-C size. Is fat grafting a potential option for me or should I just get used to the idea of saline or silicone implants?

A:

Yes, fat grafting of the breast is now done throughout the USA. Anticipate a increase of approximately one cup size per treatment. Each surgery is a bit more expensive than an implant breast augmentation but, the augmentation is your fat. Consider an evaluation with an ASAPS Member familiar with Fat Grafting in your area. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

A:

Thank you for your question.  Be aware that fat transfer for breast augmentation has a size limitation that implants do not.  To achieve multiple cup size enlargement you will likely need more than one fat transfer procedure.

Please consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, a member of the ASAPS, and experienced in fat transfer. Specifically ask how many procedures you will need to match your larger breast.

A:

Correction of asymmetry can be difficult, and with a difference of 2 cup sizes it may involve more than just a volume difference; for example, the nipple position might need to be considered. Fat grafting would likely need to be done in stages, both to get the desired amount to "take" and to fine-tune the volume. However, I think you may be under the wrong impression about implant "rupture." Typically it is a silent and harmless event, and all implants sold in the U.S. have a lifetime replacement guarantee in the event of rupture. An adjustable saline implant might be the simplest option.

Richard A. Baxter, M.D. - View Other Answers by this Doctor
Mountlake Terrace, WA

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.