Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

Are there any fillers that can be injected soon after having cheek implants inserted and removed within one month's time?

Q:

I had cheek implants inserted October 2012 and removed November 2012. One was infected and the other misplaced.  Is it OK to have fillers injected now or should I wait?  My face looks bad because I had a fat transfer below the cheek implants. Now my cheeks are flat and fuller around the nasolabial folds?  Are there any volume fillers I can inject this soon?

A:

With a resent history of infection and the subsequent scaring that will occur, it would be best if you waited at least until February (3 to 4 months) before having any fillers placed in your face. Sorry to hear about your adverse event.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.