Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

What can cause flattened areolas a month after breast augmentation surgery that were cut into to insert the implants?

Q:

I had breast augmentation done a month ago.  The physician cut into my areolas to insert the implants. I've noticed that the bottom of my areolas are now flattened.  Is this normal?  Could it be due to the support bra that I am wearing and will it go away once I no longer need this bra?

A:

Yes, what you are describing sounds normal.  Please remember that it takes approximately three months to see the final results following a breast augmentation.  If you like what you see, it should only get better.  It usually does not hurt to go back to your surgeon and discuss your concerns. 

Best,

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS

 

 

A:

Some flattening of the areola is expected initially during the healing period.

It should go back to normal in 6-12 weeks.  If it continues to be flat, then it is possible it needs repair.

Flattening can be due to separation of the underlying tissue and this can be repaired.

A:

Flattening of the areola after trans-areola or breast augmentation is most likely caused by a scar adhesion between the undersurface of the areola and your breast tissue or possibly the pectoralis muscle tissue.  Please see your plastic surgeon for an examination and diagnosis.  In some cases a revision is necessary.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.