Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

I'm 5-feet 4-inches tall and only 107 pounds, but have extremely loose skin at my...

Q:

I'm 5-feet 4-inches tall and only 107 pounds, but have extremely loose skin at my knees.  Can the excess skin be removed with liposuction and, if so, how?

A:

Generally speaking, lipoplasty (liposuction) does not tighten loose skin.  It is difficult to design skin-tightening procedures around the knees because the necessary scars are difficult to hide; however, there are procedures that can achieve improvement in this area.  A combination of lipoplasty with some type of skin tightening procedure could be the answer, but this would have to be evaluated in a personal consultation with a qualified plastic surgeon.

A:

This is an extremely difficult area and a common cause of disappointment for patients after liposuction of the knees in the presence of excessive wrinkled skin.  I would recommend a thigh lift if the excess skin is also present in the mid and upper thighs.  This may alleviate some of the excess in the knees.  There is no way to fully rid the area of the excess skin, however.

Scottsdale, AZ

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.