Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

How long do I have to seriously wait to get back to Zumba?

Q:

I am having breast augmentation and a breast lift. I am a gym freak; I go six days a week two hours a day. How soon can I return to classes like Zumba?  I know with weight training it's going to take time, but I'm hoping to be able to get back to Zumba.

A:

After breast augmentation and a lift, most plastic surgeons will need to wait 3-6 weeks before resuming strenuous activity. It depends on the magnitude of surgery and the placement of the implanta. It is advisable that you follow your surgeon's advice for best results.

A:

Return to activities such as Zumba after a breast augmentation will depend a lot on how the procedure is done.  My patient should be able to return to these activities within a few days to a week as long as they're wearing a good support bra.  You will, however, be much weaker since you are using energy to heal the area.  Therefore, you will need to start back slowly and gradually work up to your normal routine.

A:

You must wait at least 45 days to raise your arms and to make hard movements with them. To workout you must wait for a 3 months period. But your Board certified Plastic surgeon will have the final word.

A:

Thank you for your question.  The combination of breast lift and breast augmentation requires a longer time for recovery and breast augmentation alone.  My recommendation would be aggressive Zumba exercises should be delayed four to 6 weeks after a combination breast lift and breast augmentation.

http://drseckel.com/breast-lift/sagging-breasts-how-to-lift-and-firm-your-breast-after-pregnancy/

 

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.