Submit your question below about any cosmetic procedure to be considered for posting with an answer from one of our board-certified plastic surgeons.

If your question is about the cost of a procedure, click here. For referral to a qualified surgeon in your area, see find a surgeon.

Note: ASAPS cannot give advice about specific medical problems nor should answers provided by responding surgeons be substituted for a complete medical history, work-up and an in-personal medical/surgical consultation. Sorry we can't answer all questions. We try to select questions that have the widest general interest.

After losing 100 lbs. through bariatric surgery, will a tummy tuck make my stomach flat if I still have fat in the stomach area?

Q:

I had Bariatric surgery in 2000 and lost over 100 pounds.  I presently weigh 175 pounds and am 5 feet tall. My stomach is still very large and seems full of fat, (not just loose skin to pull).  Without losing any more weight, will a tummy tuck make my stomach flat?

A:

At your present weight for your height, you are still significantly overweight. That means you probably have a significant amount of fat around your GI tract as well as on the surface. A tummy tuck will only remove the excess fat and skin from the outside, and we can only tighten the muscle as much as the fat on the inside will allow. We cannot reduce the internal fat. Only weight loss will do that. Therefore, your stomach will be flatter, though not flat. I would suggest that you try to lose more weight before proceeding with an abdominoplasty.

R.T. Buchanan, MD

A:

A tummy tuck will improve your stomach but whether it will be completely flat, only a consultation with a plastic surgeon will give you that answer. If you still have internal visceral fat, then a tummy tuck will not make your stomach flat; only further weight loss will improve this.

Adrian Lo, MD

A:

Tummy Tuck Alone After Major Weight Loss:

In general, if you have lost more than 100 pounds, then a traditional abdominoplasty may not be enough. You may need to have a central bodylift, but this depends on how much skin laxity you have in the flank and back areas. This would need to be examined by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with expertise in Bariatric Surgery and management of massive weight loss.

R.J. Rohrich, MD

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.