Is radio frequency treatment safe to be applied over a silicone implant?

Q:

I am considering radio frequency skin tightening but I have had a nose augmentation previously. I am wondering if radio frequency treatment is safe to be applied over the silicone implant? Will the it melt the silicone implant or cause inflammation?

A:

Brent,

 

 Great question. If we are taking about a nasal silicone implant then, your concern could be justified. Please address your concerns with the plastic surgeon who will be supervising your therapy. 

 Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.