I have saline implants with a valve and they now sag - can they be refilled or do I need new implants?

Q:

I have saline implants with a valve and they now sag.  Can they be refilled by a plastic surgeon or do I need to have new implants?

A:

Saline implants do not lose volume over time except in rare cases, and it would not occur with both implants. That means that implant fill volume is probably not the issue when there is sagging, so it is more likely that you would benefit from a breast lift and/or implant replacement.

R.A. Baxter, MD

Richard A. Baxter, M.D.
Mountlake Terrace, WA

A:

Lise,

Thank you for your question.

Indwelling Saline breast implants cannot be modified surgically. You will need new implants. If your breasts have inn fact sagged you may need a breast lift.

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.