Is it possible for silicone in my lips to grow again after surgical removal of it?

Q:

Six months ago I had surgery to remove silicone in my lips that was injected ten years ago!  At first the results seemed fine and my lips were the size I wanted them.  I now feel as though they are getting larger.  Is it possible for the silicone to grow again after removal?

A:

Silicone can be very difficult to completely remove from the human body. The longer it is present, the more likely it can begin to migrate. Some patients can require several operations over many years to get the silicone removed. Consider returning to your surgeon and asking him to address your concerns.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2015 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.