Can I have a tummy tuck & breast lift if I plan to have children later?

Q:

I Had the gastric sleeve surgery about 27 months ago and I lost 112 lbs. Now my problem is all the extra skin on my abdominal area as well my back. My breasts have always been pointing downward and are very small in size. I am a 29 yr old female and my cup size is a "B".  I am considering a tummy tuck or something called the belt tummy tuck and a breast lift. My worries are that I have no children yet.  What are the pros and cons if I decide to have children later?

A:

Adriana,

 

 Yes, you should be aware that if you have a Tummy Tuck and subsequently have several pregnancy's a repeat Tummy Tuck is indeed a good possibility. You are in a bit of a different situation. You are a massive weight loss patient with excessive skin/ fat.  

 Yes, we have had young massive weight loss patients who have body contouring procedures like Tummy Tucks and return many years latter for a repeat Tummy Tuck. They all have done great. The downside is obviously the expense. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Related Questions

Copyright © 2009-2012 ASAPS. All Rights Reserved.